Age-grade teams named to take on EIRA touring sides

Age-grade teams named to take on EIRA touring sides

16 days ago

News

Four age-grade teams will face EIRA (Eagle Impact Rugby Academy) touring sides on Friday afternoon as they prepare for upcoming Inter-Pros.

A new Ulster U16 Girls’ team has been created as part of the women’s Player Performance Pathway, and will play the American touring team at 1pm at Queen’s Sport. At 2pm, Danske Bank Ulster U18 Boys’ Schools will take on EIRA U17s at Newforge Country Club. Back at Queen’s Sport, Deloitte Ulster U18 Girls will also play EIRA at 3pm, before Danske Bank Ulster U17 Boys' Schools face the EIRA U16s at Newforge at 4pm.

Ulster U16 Girls’ team to play EIRA at Queen’s Sport, Friday 29 July at 1pm:

Abbie Alexander (Ballymena RFC)

Abi Carson (Ards RFC)

Anna Sloan (Limavady RFC)

Anna-Rose McNally (Monaghan RFC)

Beth McBurney (Portadown RFC)

Cara McLean (Larne RFC)

Ciara O’Dowd (Virginia RFC)

Codie McCloskey (Limavady RFC)

Ella Mark (Limavady RFC)

Emily Dickson (City of Armagh RFC)

Erin McConalogue (Inishowen RFC)

Grace Simati (Letterkenny RFC)

Hannah Lee (Rainey OB RFC)

Hannah Lennon (Ballynahinch RFC)

Jessica Wilkinson (Ballymena RFC)

Kate Farrell (Letterkenny RFC)

Lauren Whyte (City of Armagh RFC)

Leah Irwin (Enniskillen RFC)

Lily Reaney (Royal School Armagh)

Lucy Calvin (Royal School Armagh)

Madeline Hamill (Enniskillen RFC)

Maebh Clerkin (Monaghan RFC)

Megan Creighton (Malone RFC)

Niamh Fulton (Sullivan Upper)

Orlaith Breen (Ballymena RFC)

Rebecca Anderson (Portadown RFC)

Ruby Starrett (Larne RFC)

Sadhbh Spratt-Wells (Co Cavan RFC)

Sarah Corry (Enniskillen RFC)

Sarah Johnston (Enniskillen RFC)

Sophie McAllister (Ballymena RFC)

Victoria Bothwell (Clogher Valley RFC)

  

Support team

Coaches - Amy Graham, Beth Cregan, Chloe McIlwaine, Eimear McQuillan, Joy Sparkes

Team Manager - Becky Irvine

Physio - Naomi Hamilton

Danske Bank Ulster U18 Boys’ Schools team to play EIRA at Newforge Country Club, Friday 29 July at 2pm:

Archie Johnson (Royal School Armagh)

Ben Armstrong (Wallace High School)

Callum Mustoe (Ballymena Academy)

Chris Massey (Campbell College Belfast)

Conan Scullion (Ballymena Academy)

David Gillespie (Ballyclare High School)

Finn Fehnert (Royal School Armagh)

Jack Parkinson (Royal Belfast Academical Institution)

James Hillman (Royal Belfast Academical Institution)

Jordan McAuley (Coleraine Grammar School)

Josh Bunting (Campbell College Belfast)

Josh Harvey (Ballymena Academy)

Josh Watterson (Royal School Armagh)

Joshua Hanna (Wallace High School)

Lewis Doherty (Methodist College Belfast)

Noah McCluskey (Wallace High School)

Oliver Scott (Belfast Royal Academy)

Reece Williamson (Ballymena Academy)

Rian Davis (Campbell College Belfast)

Rory Fulton (Sullivan Upper School)

Ryan Kidd (Methodist College Belfast)

Sean McKay (Ballymena Academy)

Tom Coulter (Ballymena Academy)

Tom McAllister (Ballyclare High School)

Will Alexander (Campbell College Belfast)

Blake McClean (Royal Belfast Academical Institution)

Callum Irvine (Ballymena Academy)

Josh Gibson (Royal Belfast Academical Institution)

Michael McLean (Ballymena Academy)

Quinn Armstrong (Wallace High School)

Thomas Dougan (Royal School Armagh)

Oliver Berry (Methodist College Belfast)

Charlie Gray (Royal Belfast Academical Institution)

Callum Soper (Royal Belfast Academical Institution)

Support team

Head Coach – Ricky Andrew

Assistant Coaches – Kyle McCall, Neill Alcorn

Athletic Development Coaches – Peter Hughes, Conall McElholm, Dale Henderson

Team Manager – Gareth Beggs

Resource Manager – Tarek Qutteineh

Physios – Johnny Crowe, Ronan Patterson

Video Analysts - James Cromie, Brandon Shanahan

Nutritionist - Leanne Varley

Deloitte Ulster U18 Girls’ team to play EIRA at Queen’s Sport, Friday 29 July at 3pm:

Aisling McEnroe (Virginia RFC)

Cara O’Kane (Cooke RFC)

Christy Hill (Cooke RFC)

Elle Corkey (City of Armagh RFC)

Ellie-Louise McCall (City of Armagh RFC)

Emma McArdle (City of Armagh RFC)

Georgia Boyce (Cooke RFC)

Hannah Mahood (Donagahdee RFC)

Jessica Kelly (Virginia RFC)

Jodie Russell (City of Armagh RFC)

Kaitlyn Graham (City of Armagh RFC)

Katie-Anne McCallion (Malone RFC)

Katie Gilmour (Cooke RFC)

Lucy Thompson (Cooke RFC/Enniskillen RFC)

Maebh Clenaghan (City of Derry RFC)

Maia Finane (Virginia RFC)

Mia Ferguson (Malone RFC)

Molly Boyd (City of Derry RFC)

Moya Hill (Enniskillen RFC)

Niamh Johnston (Enniskillen RFC)

Olivia Black (Enniskillen RFC)

Rebecca Mann (Donaghadee RFC)

Sadhbh McGrath (City of Derry RFC)

Sarah Roberts (Donaghadee RFC)

Sarah Shrestha (Loughborough Uni)

Scarlett Keys (Enniskillen RFC)

Seonaidh Douthart (Ballymena RFC)

Sophie Barrett (Enniskillen RFC)

Sophie McAllister (Ballymena RFC)

Sophie Meeke (Enniskillen RFC)

Tamzin Boyce (Cooke RFC)

Tara O’Neill (Cooke RFC)

Zara Hutchinson (Clogher Valley RFC)

Support team

Head Coach - Neal Johnston

Forwards Coach - Neill Alcorn

Team Manager - Becky Irvine

Assistant Coaches - Ollie Millar & Robbie Williamson

Athletic Development Lead - Paul Heasley

Physio - Naomi Hamilton

Danske Bank Ulster U17 Boys’ Schools team to play EIRA at Newforge Country Club, Friday 29 July at 4pm:

Aaron Caldwell (Belfast Royal Academy)

Angus Crawford (Friends School)

Bobby Newell (Portadown College)

Calum McKinney (Campbell College Belfast)

Connor Mckenna (Ballymena Academy)

Daniel Macklin-Copleland (Wallace High School)

Ed Thomas (Campbell College Belfast)

Fraser Cunningham (Royal Belfast Academical Institution)

Jack McNeilly  (Antrim Grammar School)

Jake Woods (Enniskillen Royal Grammar School)

Jay McCord (Royal Belfast Academical Institution)

Joel Barron (Friends School)

Josh Geddis (Wallace High School)

Lewis Stevenson (Wallace High School)

Loughlin Sweeney (Royal Belfast Academical Institution)

Nathan Noble (Sullivan Upper School)

Oliver Neill (Methodist College Belfast)

Reagan Lath (Royal Belfast Academical Institution)

Reece Graham (Royal Belfast Academical Institution)

Rio McDonagh (Wallace High School)

Rossa Bell (Rainey Endowed School)

Toby Newman (Enniskillen Royal Grammar School)

Toby Stewart  (Royal Belfast Academical Institution)

Tom Wylie (Ballymena Academy)

Tyrese Abolarin (Methodist College Belfast)

William Sproule (Wallace High School)

Zakir Majid (Royal School Armagh)

Support team

Head Coach – Neill Alcorn

Assistant Coaches – Stephen Smyth, James Stewart, Ross Copeland, Murray Houston, Chris Galway, Budge Pountney

Team Manager – Gareth Beggs

Athletic Development Coach – Phil Greenwood

Physio – Johnny Crowe

Resource Manager – Tarek Qutteineh

Club partners