Age-grade teams selected for Connacht challenge

Age-grade teams selected for Connacht challenge

8 days ago

School

The Danske Bank Ulster U18 and U17 Boys’ Schools teams have been named to face inter-pro rivals Connacht at Barnhall RFC on Saturday.

Up first is the U17s side, who claimed a resounding 54-10 victory over EIRA last Friday; they will kick-off at 1.30pm. The U18s team, who also defeated EIRA 19-12 last week, will get their game underway at 3.30pm.

Danske Bank Ulster U17 Boys’ Schools team to play Connacht, Saturday 6 August at Barnhall RFC, 1.30pm kick-off:

Aaron Caldwell (Belfast Royal Academy)

Angus Crawford (Friends School)

Bobby Newell (Portadown College)

Callum McKinney (Campbell College Belfast)

Callum Soper (Royal Belfast Academical Institution)

Cameron Cummings (Royal School Dungannon)

Connor Mckenna (Ballymena Academy)

Ed Thomas (Campbell College Belfast)

Ethan Spratt (Regent House School)

Jack McNeilly  (Antrim Grammar School)

Jake Woods (Enniskillen Royal Grammar School)

Jay McCord (Royal Belfast Academical Institution)

Josh Geddis (Wallace High School)

Joshua McLauglin (Belfast Royal Academy)

Lewis Stevenson (Wallace High School)

Nathan Noble (Sullivan Upper School)

Oliver Berry (Methodist College Belfast)

Reagan Lath (Royal Belfast Academical Institution)

Reece Graham Graham (Royal Belfast Academical Institution)

Rio McDonagh (Wallace High School)

Rossa Bell (Rainey Endowed School)

Ryan Hanna (Banbridge Academy)

Toby Newman (Enniskillen Royal Grammar School)

Toby Stewart (Royal Belfast Academical Institution)

Tyrese Abolarin (Methodist College Belfast)

Will Boyd (Royal School Armagh)

Zakir Majid (Royal School Armagh)

 

Support team

Head Coach – Neill Alcorn

Assistant Coaches - Stephen Smyth, James Stewart, Ross Copeland, Murray Houston, Chris Galway, Budge Pountney, Peter Wilson, Maurice Field

Team Manager – Gareth Beggs

Athletic Development Coach – Phil Greenwood, Peter Hughes

Physio - Johnny Crowe

Resource Manager – Tarek Qutteineh

Danske Bank Ulster U18 Boys’ Schools team to play Connacht, Saturday 6 August at Barnhall RFC, 3.30pm kick-off:

Blake McClean (Royal Belfast Academical Institution)

Ben Armstrong (Wallace High School)

Callum Mustoe (Ballymena Academy)

Chris Massey (Campbell College Belfast)

James McCammon (Royal School Dungannon)

David Armstrong (Methodist College Belfast)

David Gillespie (Ballyclare High School)

Finn Fehnert (Royal School Armagh)

Jack Parkinson (Royal Belfast Academical Institution)

James Hillman (Royal Belfast Academical Institution)

Jordan McAuley (Coleraine Grammar School)

Thomas Dougan (Royal School Armagh)

Josh Harvey (Ballymena Academy)

Josh Watterson (Royal School Armagh)

Joshua Hanna (Wallace High School)

Oliver Scott (Belfast Royal Academy)

Reece Williamson (Ballymena Academy)

Alexander Brennan (Campbell College Belfast)

Rory Fulton (Sullivan Upper School)

Ryan Kidd (Methodist College Belfast)

Jamie Jackson (Portadown College)

Johnny Scott (Dromore High School)

Callum Irvine (Ballymena Academy)

Josh Gibson (Royal Belfast Academical Institution)

Michael McLean (Ballymena Academy)

Fraser Cunningham (Royal Belfast Academical Institution)

 

Support team

Head Coach – Ricky Andrew

Assistant Coaches – Kyle McCall, Neill Alcorn

Athletic Development Coaches – Peter Hughes, Conall McElholm, Dale Henderson

Team Manager – Gareth Beggs

Resource Manager – Tarek Qutteineh

Physios – Johnny Crowe, Ronan Patterson

Club partners